Our Privacy Policy – your rights, your information and how we use it

Hope and Aid Direct are committed to protecting your personal information.

Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information that you have given us.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy; so please check our website for updates from time to time. If there are important changes such as changes to where your personal data will be processed; we will contact you to let you know.

This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated on the 15th May 2018.

Who we are

We are Hope and Aid Direct, a humanitarian aid charity based in UK and operating across Europe. Registered charity number: 1077146.

This Privacy Policy applies to Hope and Aid Direct

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact;

FAO Data Protection Officer
Hope and Aid Direct

18 High Street,

Ingatestone

Essex CM4 9EE                         

Web: www.hopeandaiddirect.org.uk

Email: [email protected]

 

Information we collect and use

Information about you that we collect and use includes:

  • Information about who you are e.g. your name and your contact details

  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters

  • Information classified as ‘sensitive’ personal information e.g. relating to your identity such as passport details, birth and marriage certificates and driving licences. This information may be collected in order to process a Disclosure and Barring Service certificate (DBS). This information will only be collected and used where it’s needed to facilitate a DBS application. Once the process is complete the information will either be returned to you or destroyed.

  • Information you may provide us about other people e.g. supporters, donors or next of kin.

 

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • A new volunteer form

  • A Disclosure and Barring Service application form

  • Phone conversations with us

  • Emails or letters you send to us

  • Meetings with us

  • We may also collect personal information on you from places such as websites e.g. to check or improve the information we hold (like your address) or to give better contact information if we are unable to contact you directly.

 

What we collect and use your information for

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

  • you have given us your permission to send you information about our activities or fund raising events and / or selected third parties we have chosen to work with which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you

  • it’s necessary to ensure safety and emergency procedures whilst travelling with the charity e.g. your next of kin contact details, medical conditions etc.

  • it’s in the legitimate or necessary interests of a third party e.g. sharing information with the Charity Commission, Disclosure and Barring Service etc.

  • it’s needed to claim Gift aid on any donations/contributions if you have given your confirmation and consent to the charity making such claims

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to accept your support.

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in ‘What we collect and use your information for’.

These third parties include:

  • Our regulator, The Charity Commission

  • The Disclosure and Barring Service

  • Airline or Ferry booking Agents

  • HMRC for Gift Aid returns (if applicable)

Your data may also be available to our website provider to enable us and them to deliver their service to us, carry out analysis and research on demographics, interests and behavior of our users and supporters to help us gain a better understanding of them to enable us to improve our services. This may include connecting data we receive from you on the website to data available from other sources. Your personally identifiable data will only be used where it is necessary for the analysis required, and where your interests for privacy are not deemed to outweigh their legitimate interests in developing new services for us. In the case of this activity the following will apply:

  1. Your data will be made available to our website provider
  2. The data that may be available to them include any of the data we collect as described in this privacy policy.
  3. Our website provider will not transfer your data to any other third party, or transfer your data outside of the EEA.
  4. They will store your data for a maximum of 7 years.
  5. This processing does not affect your rights as detailed in this privacy policy.

We will never sell your details to someone else. Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

Where your information is processed

All of your information is processed in the UK or EEA.

Where your information is being processed outside of the EEA, we take additional steps to ensure that your information is protected to at least an equivalent level as would be applied by UK / EEA data privacy laws e.g. we will put in place legal agreements with any third-party organisations to ensure they meet these obligations.

How we protect your information

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information that is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. The trustees and appointed volunteers also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically.

Our security controls are aligned to Data Commission and Charity Commission standards and good practice; providing a control environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary whist you are a volunteer.

We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal or regulatory obligations. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

Your individual rights

You have several rights in relation to how Hope and Aid Direct uses your information.  They are:

  • Right to be informed

You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and whom we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices.

  • Right of access

You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).

  • Right to request that your personal information be rectified

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

  • Right to request erasure

You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for Hope and Aid Direct to continue to have it.

  • Right to restrict processing

You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.

  • Right to data portability

You can ask for a copy of your personal information. In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another computer or IT system.

  • Right to object

You can object to Hope and Aid Direct processing your personal information where: it’s based on our legitimate interests; if we were using it for scientific/historical research and statistics.

How to make a complaint

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is being processed by Hope and Aid Direct (or third parties described above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and Hope and Aid Direct.

 

The details for each of these contacts are:

 
Hope and Aid Direct
18 High Street

Ingatestone

Essex

CM4 9EE

Telephone: 01277 350660
Web: www.hopeandaiddirect.org.uk

Email: [email protected]org.uk

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Email: [email protected]
Web: https://ico.org.uk/